Kaiam Manufacturing CWDM QSFP28 Modules in High-Volume UK Factory

LIVINGSTON, UK — September 28, 2015 — Kaiam Corporation, a leader in high-speed datacenter transceivers, announced sampling lead customers with 100G QSFP28 CWDM4 and CLR4 transceivers manufactured in its high-volume production facility in Livingston, Scotland. Kaiam has pioneered a low-cost manufacturing approach to single-mode optics based on hybrid integration of wafer-based components. The UK factory produces silica-on-silicon integrated optics and silicon MEMS wafers combined in an automated way to make multi-wavelength optics. The 100G product has transferred to production on the same line that supplies 40G QSFP+ in volume today into mega-scale datacenters.


"Our MEMS integration platform allows us to use the best materials for each function and assemble low-cost hybrid engines. We can simply upgrade our optical engines as different components mature and become available." — Dr. Bardia Pezeshki

At ECOC 2015 in Valencia, Spain, Kaiam will show further innovations that reduce not just the cost of the optics, but also the electronics. By adding a silicon photonics component with integrated detectors, amplifier, driver, CDRs, and modulators, the material cost of the 100G QSFP28 is dramatically reduced. Optimum performance in this second-generation transceiver is assured by the continued use of silica-on-silicon chips and MEMS alignment of InP lasers. This hybrid approach of using best-of-breed materials in a scalable platform lays the groundwork for 400G based on 8 or 16 wavelengths, and provides a path to denser integration. At OFC in March 2015, Kaiam demonstrated its unique packaging technology enabling 16 wavelengths in a high-density 400Gb/s transceiver.

 

Kaiam’s hybrid Photonic Integrated Circuit (PIC) approach marries the benefits of proven WDM technology to the extendable roadmap of integrated silicon photonics. Both versions of the 100G QSFP28 can be viewed in booth #647 at ECOC.

 

Modern datacenters need both advanced components and increasing numbers of WDM channels to support growth in data-rate and density. “Our MEMS integration platform allows us to use the best materials for each function and assemble low-cost hybrid engines. We can simply upgrade our optical engines as different components mature and become available. The new silicon photonics-based transceiver harnesses the mature functions of silicon, but adds proven ways of generating light and managing wavelengths in InP and silica respectively,” said Bardia Pezeshki, Kaiam’s CEO.

 

About Kaiam Corporation
Headquartered in Newark, California, with large-scale manufacturing in Livingston, Scotland, Kaiam is a private company commercializing photonic integrated circuits. Founded in 2009 by leading technologists from the optical networking industry, the team has a record of delivering breakthrough products that change the rules of the marketplace. Current products include 40Gb/s and 100Gb/s optical transceivers optimized for datacentres. For more information, visit www.kaiam.com and follow on Twitter at: @KaiamCorp.


Kaiam Media Contact
Derek Milne
Communications Manager
Phone: +44 7734 137555
Email: d.milne@kaiamcorp.com


KaiamCorp

Kaiam is a vertically integrated provider of 40G and 100G+ transceivers and advanced PLCs for fiber optic communications. Kaiam's hybrid integration enables dense multi-lane interconnects for top-tier customers operating massive datacenters, next-generation broadband, and long-distance DWDM systems. Headquartered in California, Kaiam manufactures out of its wholly owned facility in Scotland.