400G Tag

LightScale®2 Platform Achieves Industry-Leading Density SAN DIEGO, CA – March 8, 2018 – Kaiam, a leading manufacturer of advanced data center optical transceivers, will demonstrate the industry’s highest density 8-lane single-mode 400G transceiver in a QSFP-DD form factor at OFC 2018 (booth #3945). This world class density is enabled by the same innovative LightScale2 architecture used in Kaiam’s XQX5000 series of 100GBASE-CWDM4 QSFP28 pluggables.   The simplified, flattened,...

Read More

Joint Demonstration Showcases MACOM’s High Speed Optical and Photonic Content for Next Generation 400G Applications LOWELL, MA — March 23, 2015 — M/A-COM Technology Solutions Inc. (“MACOM”), a leading supplier of high-performance analog RF, microwave and optical semiconductor products, today announced it will be collaborating with Kaiam Corporation (Kaiam) to showcase an industry leading 400G demonstration at OFC in Los Angeles, March 24-26, 2015.   MACOM is consolidating...

Read More

MEMS-based photonic integration allows the highest performance multi-wavelength transceivers NEWARK, CA — March 19, 2015 — Kaiam Corporation, a leader in hybrid Photonic Integrated Circuit (PIC) technology, today announced availability of their 100Gb/s QSFP28 transceiver. The uncooled CWDM transceiver is aimed at CWDM4 and CLR4 low-cost data center applications. Kaiam is now sampling select customers with both the transceiver and 4x25Gb/s TOSA/ROSAs, with volume production...

Read More